Title
Text

Privacy policy

(last updated on October 1, 2014)

1. Introduction

Nauticast GmbH, Lützowgasse 12-14, 1140 Vienna, Austria (hereafter referred to as: "Nauticast", "we" and "us" ) respects your right to privacy. This Privacy Policy (hereinafter the "Privacy Policy") explains how we use your personal information collected on the Website and explains your rights with respect to such information and data.
With regard to the personal data communicated by you or collected by us we are considered authority within the meaning of the Austrian Data Protection Act 2000.

2. What data is collected by Nauticast?

We collect and process the following information about you:
• The information provided by you at registration, such as name, phone number, email address, address.
• The data of all transactions you make through the Website; and
• Information that you provide us with feedback and as part of your own content.
Nauticast does not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 18 and does not address its website at such persons.

3. For what purposes uses Nauticast the data collected?

We collect and store these personalized data in order to:
• Customize our content and services and improve the user experience of visits to our website;
• To handle transactions resulting from the use of the website;
• To pass on your data to relevant third parties such as transport companies, authorities or collection agencies, if this is necessary for the performance of our business operations.
Sometimes we use your address to send you updated information about Nauticast. You hereby grant us your consent and acknowledge that you may object to this use of your data at any time via e-mail (office@nauticast.com) or withdraw your consent.

4. How and when transmitted Nauticast stores your personal data?

All personal information that you provide on the website will be stored on our corporate servers in Austria. The data you provide will not be forwarded by us to other businesses or to third parties for storage purposes.

5. Disclosure of your information

We sometimes employ other companies and individuals with performing tasks on our behalf, such as transport services, customer services, as well as accounting tasks. To fulfill their responsibilities, these companies and individuals may need to access your personal data. However, we will only share the personal information relevant and necessary for the execution of these tasks.
On demand by authorities we may pass on informations concerning you or your use of the website, as part of investigations or legal proceedings working with courts, arbitration courts, regulators, police or other similar agents. 
Although we take steps to protect the information we receive from you, data transmissions over the Internet can never be one hundred percent sure. Therefore, please note that we can not completely guarantee the security of personal data which you provide via the Internet.

6. Plugins, social networks

Nauticast does not use any plugins social networks

7. What are cookies and tracking software and how they are used by Nauticast?

On the website cookies are used, unless refused by your browser settings. Cookies are small text files that contain information stored by the web pages you have visited on your computer. Cookies help us to offer additional features on the site and to analyse the use of the website. There are two types of cookies: some are used to "remember" information such as your user name, password, or the contents of your shopping cart and are stored on your computer, as long as you do not log out of this service. If you do not enable the "Do not ask again for my username and password", those cookies are not stored on your computer.
The other cookies are called "session cookies". These draw on e.g., what language you selected on a website. During your visit to a website such cookies will be temporarily stored in your computer. A session cookie is normally deleted when you close your Internet browser.
If you do not want to allow the use of cookies by Nauticast, you can configure the settings of most browsers so that it will refuse cookies. However, the functions of the website and your benefits may be impaired.
Other cookies, tracking software or other data recordings are not used by us.

8. Your rights

You are entitled to a copy of the processed personal information and data that we hold about you. You are also entitled to require the updating and correction of outdated or incorrect personal data that we hold about you. You can correct outdated or incorrect personal data that we hold about you at any time by yourself. To this end please call the account menu after you have signed in on the website. If you would like a copy of your personal data, you want to inform us about incorrect data we have about you, or if you have any questions about our privacy policy, please write to us at: Nauticast GmbH, Lützowgasse 12-14 / 3. OG, A-1140 Vienna, Austria, or send us an e-mail: office@nauticast.com. For your own safety, you must demonstrate your identity and specify what information you need.

9. Links to external sites

Sometimes we provide links to other websites, which do not belong to us or are not controlled by us. Please note that this Privacy Policy applies only to personal data that we collect through the website, and we can not accept any responsibility for personal data that is collected by third parties on their web site, stored and used. You should always read the privacy policy of every website that you visit.

10. Data Security

Nauticast takes with great care to protect your personal data and employ all feasible measures to prevent unauthorized access to this data through appropriate technology and internal processes.

11. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy without prior notice. You should therefore review this Privacy Policy regularly for updates and changes, as all amendments thereto shall be deemed accepted by you if you are using the site following the posting of an updated version.
 
 
© 2014 Nauticast GmbH



News

Upgrade Options to Nauticast A2!

Switching from Nauticast AIS, ACR X-Pack, Saab R4, Oceansat or L3 Inland to the Nauticast A2, while leaving most of the current installation like connection box and data connections in place. For Details see


Nauticast B2 with USCG and FCC certification

With its US Coast Guard and FCC certification the Nauticast B2 is eligible for US vessels, where class B devices may be used to fulfill AIS carriage. Read more ..


AIS Training via Skype

Nauticast now offers AIS training in several modules via Skype. All you need is a PC with internet connection, microphone and speakers. The 3 standard modules are: General AIS/Nauticast A2 Installation and Operation/Nauticast AIS Repairs. Please contact Technical Support if you are interested.


Nauticast A2 approved according to ITU-R M. 1371-5 and CCNR Test Standard 2.0

With the latest round of certifications the Nauticast A2 complies with the most current SOLAS and Inland regulations. Read more ..